Friday, August 16, 2013
[…] Friday, August 16, 2013

MCL 750.474 - Transport Medical Marihuana Outlined -- by Michigan Marihuana Lawyer, Josh Jones


Transporting Medical Marihuana – New, Pesky Law

In order to transport medical marihuana legally, individual caregivers and patients must take an added and necessary step. This step consists of ensuring that your medical marihuana is inside a case and is located inside your trunk.

MCL § 750.474 specially states that “[a] person shall not transport or possess usable marihuana . . . in or upon a motor vehicle or any self-propelled vehicle designed for land travel unless the usable marihuana is . . .”
  1. Enclosed in a case that is carried in the trunk of the vehicle; or
  2. Enclosed in a case that is not readily accessible from the interior of the vehicle, if the vehicle in which the person is traveling does not have a trunk. [emphasis added]